Friday, September 22, 2000
[…] It is unimaginable that any such conduct would not have given rise to a sanction under Sec. 128.5. The remedy is in the works. Unless again stalled, Sec. 128.6 will come to life on Jan. 1, 2003, reinstating the former sanction provisions.
A simple approach to fully effectuating the goals behind Rule 227 would be the amendment of Secs. 1209 and 1218, or the addition of a new code section, providing that disobedience of a court order, punishable as a contempt under Sec. 1209(a)(5), or "[a]ny other unlawful interference with the process or proceedings of a court" proscribed by Sec, 1209(a)(5), may be treated as a sanctionable offense, rather than as a contempt.