Thursday, Feb. 5, 1998, Page 8
[…] Under Government Code §71180, the office will be on the ballot in the next primary election but only if that election occurs at least 10 months after the creation of the vacancy. Donnellan v. Hite (1956) 139 Cal.App.2d 43.

A judge leaves office (dies, retires, resigns, is removed from office or is appointed to another post) in a non-election year. The election will be held the following year. 

Under Art. VI, §16(c) of the state Constitution, "the vacancy shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy, but the Governor shall appoint a person to fill a vacancy temporarily until the elected judge’s term begins." The person who is to "temporarily" fill the vacancy will, of course, nearly always become the elected judge owing to the advantage of incumbency in running for election.