Thursday, Feb. 5, 1998, Page 8
[…] The election will be held that year. 

The same statutes apply to Municipal Court elections as those applying to Superior Court elections.

A judge is elected in the primary (was unopposed or prevails in a contest) but leaves office following the primary and before the general election. An election for the office will not take place in November. 

The election processes will have "spent their force" and there is no contest to go before the voters in the November election. French v. Jordan (1946) 28 Cal.2d 765, Elections Code §8140. 

An election for the office will not take place in November. 

Under Elections Code §8140, "Where a candidate has been elected to a nonpartisan office at the primary election, that office shall not appear on the ballot at the ensuing general election, notwithstanding the death, resignation, or other disqualification of the candidate at a time subsequent to the primary election." 

A judge is elected in the primary but departs office prior to commencement of a new term, and an appointment is made prior to the commencement of that term. An election will be held two years after the one in which the judge was elected to a new term.