Thursday, Feb. 5, 1998, Page 8
[…] [With the trial courts in all California counties now unified, legal requirements relating to municipal courts are of historic interest, only.] 


FIFTH IN A SERIES OF ARTICLES ON LAW AFFECTING JUDICIAL ELECTIONS IN CALIFORNIA

By Roger M. Grace

 

EVENT
SUPERIOR COURT
MUNICIPAL COURT
A judicial seat is newly created If created in an election year, it will be on the ballot in two years; if created in a non-election year, it will be on the ballot the following year. 

A newly created seat produces a vacancy which, under Art. VI, §16(c) "shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy." Fields v. Eu (1976) 18 Cal.3d 322.