Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Woodliff, who owned an apartment building, sued the company for failing to defend him under a commercial property liability insurance policy against housing discrimination claims.

When the insurer declared insolvency in 2000 without satisfying the judgment, Woodliff tendered it to CIGA, and when CIGA declined to pay it, sued.

Writing for Div. Four, Presiding Justice Charles Vogel rejected CIGA’s contention-accepted by Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Owen Lee Kwong-that the judgment was exempted from CIGA coverage by Insurance Code Sec. 1063.2(h). That section provides that CIGA coverage “shall not include any loss adjustment expenses, including adjustment fees and expenses, attorney fees and expenses, court costs, interest, and bond premiums, incurred prior to the appointment of a liquidator.”

Vogel declared:

“The insured’s judgment against the insurer is not a loss adjustment expense.