Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] His order of contempt was skimpy. It merely recited:

“The Court finds that Defendant Steve Hanson is guilty of contempt of Court, in violation of CCP code section 1209.A (1)(3)(5), Rules of Professional Conduct Section B200 (a)(b), and Business and Professions Codes Section 6068 (b)(f).”

The order then proceeded to affix the penalty.

The provisions cited in the order which appear to relate to the lack-of-fair-trial remark, to which today’s column is confined, are Bus. & Prof. Code §1209(a), paragraphs (1) and (5). The former paragraph renders it a contempt to engage in “[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding.” The latter paragraph makes “[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court” a contempt. The reference to paragraph 5 apparently stems from Dier’s mistaken notion that Hanson had been charged with violating an order.