Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Elections Code §13107(a)(3) limited Bacigalupo to three words describing his “principal professions, vocations, or occupations.” When a statute forecloses accuracy, something’s wrong.

Ironically, that limitation would not have applied to Baxter or to the other challenged incumbent, C. Robert Simpson, who is designated as “Superior Court Judge.” Either could have exceeded three words by stating his title in detailed form—such as “Los Angeles County Superior Court Judge” or “Judge, Superior Court of the State of California for the County of Los Angeles.” This is because of Elections Code §13107(a)(1), which permits this designation:

“Words designating the elective city, county, district, state, or federal office which the candidate holds at the time of filing the nomination documents to which he or she was elected by vote of the people, or to which he or she was appointed, in the case of a superior or municipal court judge.”

Bacigalupo was not elected to the State Bar Court, and was not appointed to a trial court. Thus, he could not have used the full name of the entity on which he serves.