Monday, November 19, 2001
[…] The standard procedure was to desist from filing an order of submittal upon completion of oral argument. The justices took whatever time they wanted to in resolving the cases, and the chief justice then filed the order of submittal five days or so before the opinion was issued. In short, the high court jurists used word games to skirt a constitutional provision.
In light of public disapprobation, the practice stopped.
The Commission on Judicial Performance is now apparently resorting to a similar ploy to avert a requirement of another constitutional provision, Art. VI, §18(j). That provision says:
“When the commission institutes formal proceedings, the notice of charges, the answer, and all subsequent papers and proceedings shall be open to the public for all formal proceedings instituted after February 28, 1995.”
I noted here on Nov. 5 that the commission does not make the notice of charges immediately available, but delays public access for days or weeks—such as in the case of Riverside Superior Court Judge Eugene Bishop.