Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Stevenson, Smith said, appeared to be delaying in order to bring a motion for summary judgment, possibly as a tactic to induce a reduction in the claims. The retired jurist called Stevenson’s conduct “obstructive” and said it had caused a cancellation of the remaining mediation sessions, “at a substantial cost to all parties.”

Bramalea and Stevenson objected to the Smith report under Code of Civil Procedure Secs. 1119 and 1121.

Admissibility Addressed

Sec. 1119 provides in part that “[n]o evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible…in any…civil action.”

Sec. 1121 provides:

“Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court . . . and a court . . . may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law . . . .” 

The trial judge overruled the objections and imposed sanctions.