Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Stevenson, Smith said, appeared to be delaying in order to bring a motion for summary judgment, possibly as a tactic to induce a reduction in the claims. The retired jurist called Stevenson’s conduct “obstructive” and said it had caused a cancellation of the remaining mediation sessions, “at a substantial cost to all parties.”

Bramalea and Stevenson objected to the Smith report under Code of Civil Procedure Secs. 1119 and 1121.

Admissibility Addressed

Sec. 1119 provides in part that “[n]o evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible…in any…civil action.”

Sec. 1121 provides: