Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] By Kimber Cooley, associate editor

 

A federal judge has preliminarily blocked the enforcement of a newly adopted Labor Code provision that bars employers from punishing workers for failing to attend mandatory meetings addressing religious and political topics, including the disadvantages of unionization, finding that the law likely violates the First Amendment and preemption principles.

District Court Judge Daniel J. Calabretta of the Eastern District of California on Tuesday granted the plaintiffs’ request for preliminary relief.

At issue is Labor Code §1137, which was adopted following the enactment of Senate Bill 399 last September. The section specifies:

“An employer…shall not subject, or threaten to subject, an employee to…adverse action because the employee declines to attend an employer-sponsored meeting or affirmatively declines to participate in, receive, or listen to any communications with the employer or its agents or representatives, the purpose of which is to communicate the employer’s opinion about religious or political matters.”

Under the statutory scheme, an employee may “bring a civil action…for damages caused by that adverse action, including punitive damages,” and an employer who fails to comply “shall be subject to a civil penalty of [$500] per employee for each violation.”