Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] By Kimber Cooley, associate editor

 

 

Div. Three of the Fourth District Court of Appeal has held that a trial judge erred in giving effect to a notarized document providing that the signer “hereby revoke[s] all estate planning documents I have previously executed,” finding that the stand-alone page fails to qualify as a revocation of the decedent’s prior will under the strict demands of the Probate Code governing cancellation.

At issue is Probate Code §6120, which provides:

“A will or any part thereof is revoked by any of the following:

“(a) A subsequent will which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistency.

“(b) Being burned, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed, with the intent and for the purpose of revoking it….”

In the opinion, filed Thursday and publicly released late Monday, the court declared that the purported revocation was ineffective for failing to comply with §6120. Justice Nathan Scott authored the decision, saying: