Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Scott acknowledged that “[t]here is no dispute the 2018 document merely revokes a will.” However, he remarked that “we find…hurdles to applying this definition of ‘will’ to the 2018 document.” Saying that the code defines “instrument” to require a beneficiary designation or property transfer, he reasoned:

“The 2018 document meets neither the Probate Code’s definition of ‘instrument’…nor the Supreme Court’s conception of ‘testamentary intent.’ It names no beneficiary. It does not transfer or dispose of any property upon Layla’s death.”

He also noted that Probate Code §6110(c)(1) requires a will to be witnessed by “at least two persons,” a circumstance unmet for the 2018 document. Robert Boyajian points to an amendment to the section, enacted in 2008, which provides:

“(2) If a will was not executed in compliance with paragraph (1), the will shall be treated as if it was executed in compliance with that paragraph if the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator’s will.”

Rejecting the assertion that this amendment requires the court to treat the document as a subsequent will, Scott wrote: