Commission on Judicial Performance Attorney Is Declared ‘Vexatious Litigant’
[…] Rejecting her assertions that the filings were the result of the trial judge’s bifurcation decisions and that she was forced to represent herself “against her will” due to the insufficiency of attorney fees awards, the court said the lawyer, Elena Kouvabina, qualifies for the designation under Code of Civil Procedure §391.
That section provides that a “vexatious litigant” is one who “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations…that have been…finally determined adversely to the person.” The statute defines “litigation” as “any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.”
The panel on Sept. 11 ordered Kouvabina to show cause why she should not be declared a vexatious litigant and a hearing on the matter was held Oct. 8.