Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] The prisoner was not able to use a phone for at least 10 hours after he made his request. Access to a phone was denied because, once having arrived at Elmwood, he declined to “dress out”—change into jail garb—for about 10 hours, delaying his being brought to a cell.

Floyd claimed a violation of California Penal Code §851.5(a)(1) which provides:

“Immediately upon being booked and, except where physically impossible, no later than three hours after arrest, an arrested person has the right to make at least three completed telephone calls….”

District Court’s View

Summary judgment in favor of the defendants, based on qualified immunity, was granted by District Court Judge Charles R. Breyer of the Northern District of California on Oct. 10, 2024.