Friday, December 19, 2025
[…] Saying that an exception for “obligations imposed by law” applies, the court declared that the fact that the city charter requires it to “provide…for the creation…and maintenance of a retirement plan” coupled with a state law demanding that it adopt “sound actuarial” practices gives the city the ability to decide how to address shortfalls between the expected value of the scheme’s assets and what employees are likely to receive.
At issue is Article XVI, §18(a) of the California Constitution, which provides, subject to certain exceptions:
“No county [or] city…shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that purpose….”
Justice Kelli Evans authored yesterday’s unanimous opinion, writing:
“Even assuming the proposed bonds would incur new debt, the City has an obligation imposed by law to address the existing shortfall in its retirement plans.