C.A. Refers Glendale Lawyer to State Bar for Attacks on Court
[…] After the May 24 hearing, Samuels submitted more medical records, showing that he had presented to the emergency room on May 21 with “chest pain” and had been diagnosed with “insomnia” and “anxiety.” Samuels also presented a doctor’s note specifying that he “had been acutely hospitalized” and that “it is impossible for him to continue with his pending trial” until June 12.
On May 30, Mkrtchyan appeared remotely, but Cradduck and Samuels failed to present themselves in court. Defense counsel made a motion to dismiss the case under Code of Civil Procedure §581(l), which provides that “[t]he court may dismiss, without prejudice, the complaint in whole, or as to that defendant when either party fails to appear at the trial.”
Bustamante tentatively ruled in favor of dismissal, noting that the doctor’s note was lacking in detail as to when Samuels was discharged. Mkrtchyan responded by saying that Samuels “was still in the hospital,” and was “disabled” and unable to speak.