Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Senate Bill 253 also addresses concerns raised over an asserted lack of cooperation between the committee and drafting the February exam, saying that the group “shall communicate and cooperate with the Law School Council and deans, or their designees, of law schools approved by the American Bar Association.”

Monday’s signing also codifies amendments to Business and Professions Code §6173, governing alternative dispute resolution firms.  The changes provide that providers will be sorted into “higher levels or tiers” of certification based on demonstrating “a higher level of commitment to accountability and consumer protection based on criteria…including…additional education or training[] adopted by the State Bar.”

Previous versions of the section tied the higher certification tiers to the firm’s adoption of policies requiring that its arbitrators comply with certain ethical standards set forth by the Judicial Council and reflected in the California Rules of Court.