Ninth Circuit Revives Suit Over Colleges’ Diversity Mandate
[…] First Amendment Claims
Johnson asserted violations of his First Amendment rights under 42 U.S.C. §1983 and requested “[o]rders preliminarily and permanently enjoining Defendants…from enforcing” §53602, and §53605, among other provisions, and declaratory relief announcing that the sections violate the Constitution.
He also sought to enjoin “[d]efendants…from investigating, disciplining, or terminating” his employment based on Education Code §87732(f), which specifies that “academic employees” may be dismissed for “persistent violation of, or refusal to obey, the school laws of the state.”