Ninth Circuit Declines Relief in Kidnap-for-Ransom Case
[…] According to prosecutors with the Orange County District Attorney’s Office, Handley drove the van that transported the victims to the Mojave Desert, allegedly in search of $1 million in buried cash.
Some of the kidnappers tortured Michael S. during his detention, burning him with a blowtorch, splashing him with bleach, and permanently cutting off a sexual organ. Both victims were left abandoned and tied up in a remote area after the perpetrators failed to find any buried treasure.
Among other crimes, prosecutors charged Handley with kidnapping for ransom, in violation of Penal Code §209, which provides:
“A person who…kidnaps…another person…with intent to…detain…that person for ransom…is guilty of a felony. When a person subjected to that act suffers death or bodily harm, or is intentionally confined in a manner that exposes that person to a substantial likelihood of death, the person…shall be punished by imprisonment…for life without possibility of parole. When no person subjected to that act suffers death or bodily harm, the person…shall be punished by imprisonment…for life with the possibility of parole.”
Failed to Allege
A complaint, and subsequent information, charging Handley with multiple offenses failed to allege that the victims suffered bodily harm or an exposure to a substantial likelihood of death, as required for the imposition of a sentence of life without the possibility of parole.