Party Challenging New Rent Control Law Fails To Show Facial Constitutional Violation—C.A.
[…] [The party] misinterprets the relevant legal precedents. The mere fact that no rent control law has been upheld where there was no fair return adjustment mechanism in the law does not mean that a fair return adjustment mechanism is required for a rent control law to pass constitutional muster.”
Acting Presiding Justice Eileen C. Moore and Justice Martha K. Gooding joined in yesterday’s opinion, which overturns an order granting judgment on the pleadings in favor of the mobile home park owner.
Sec. 798.30.5
At issue is Civil Code §798.30.5, enacted in 2022 to help address what the Legislature described as “a severe housing crisis” by regulating trailer parks that are not otherwise subject to rent control measures. The section provides:
“[M]anagement shall not, over the course of any 12-month period, increase the gross rental rate for a tenancy in a qualified mobilehome park more than 3 percent plus the percentage change in the cost of living, or 5 percent, whichever is lower, of the lowest gross rental rate charged for a tenancy at any time during the 12 months prior to the effective date of the increase.”
Subdivision (b) specifies: