Court of Appeal:
[…] Assembly Bill 748
Specifically, the news outlet argues that Assembly Bill 748, which passed in 2018, mandated the disclosure. Prior to the passage of this legislation, police agencies could generally decline to release body camera footage by invoking a CPRA exception for law enforcement investigatory records.
Assembly Bill 748 added §7923.625, which provides that “a video or audio recording that relates to a critical incident…may be withheld only” during an “active criminal or administrative investigation” for no longer than 45 calendar days if disclosure would “substantially interfere with the investigation, such as by endangering the safety of a witness or a confidential source.”