California Supreme Court:
[…] By Kimber Cooley, associate editor
The California Supreme Court held yesterday, in a 5-2 decision, that a state law providing that a consumer or employee may avoid arbitration if the party that drafted the governing agreement fails to timely pay an arbitrator’s fees is not preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act.
Rejecting a “rigid construction” of the statute, the majority said that the provision can be harmonized with other state law contract principles so that it cannot be said to “disfavor” arbitration in violation of federal law.
At issue is Civil Code of Procedure §1281.98, which provides:
“In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.”
Subdivision (b) specifies that “the arbitration provider shall issue all invoices to the parties as due upon receipt” and that “[a]ny extension of time for the due date shall be agreed upon by all parties.”