Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

Div. Seven of this district’s Court of Appeal has held that a California code section, providing that the drafter of an employment or consumer arbitration agreement will be found to have waived the right to enforce it if it fails to timely pay mandated fees, is not preempted by the Federal Arbitration Act, rejecting the argument that the July 2024 California Supreme Court decision in Quach v. California Commerce Club Inc. demands a contrary conclusion.

At issue is California Code of Civil Procedure §1281.98, enacted as part of the California Arbitration Act (“CAA”), which provides:

“In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration….”

A majority of courts have concluded that the section does not conflict with the Federal Arbitration Act’s purpose of promoting expeditious resolution of disputes and so is not preempted. In May of last year, however, Div.