Ninth Circuit:
[…] Although case law has held that such banks are subject to state laws regulating daily affairs, the decisions have made clear that preemption applies if the rules significantly impair the exercise of authority granted by Congress.
Yesterday’s opinion addresses the continued viability of the Ninth Circuit’s 2018 decision in Lusnak v. Bank of America N.A. establishing that the NBA does not preempt Civil Code §2954.8(a) which provides that “[e]very financial institution that makes loans upon the security of real property…and that receives money in advance for payment of taxes,…insurance, or for other purposes…, shall pay” 2% simple interest per year.
Opposite Conclusion
Shortly after the Lusnak case was decided, the Second Circuit came to the opposite conclusion about a nearly identical New York law in Cantero v.