Court of Appeal:
[…] Grillo disagreed with the agency and awarded $124,585.24 in costs to Hobby Lobby as against LWDA only.
Wednesday’s opinion, in which Acting Presiding Justice James A. Richman and Justice Tara M. Desautels joined, reverses the order.
Representative Relationship
Hobby Lobby asserts that the LWDA was a “party” to Rose’s action from the time the plaintiff filed her complaint, even if the agency did not intervene until after judgment had been entered.
Pointing to Civil Code §2330, which provides that “an agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit…accrue to the principal,” Hobby Lobby argues that PAGA plaintiffs act as agents for LWDA in litigation under the act’s provisions.