C.A. Reverses $12.3 Million Verdict in Fatal Train Crash Case
[…] Plaintiffs offered expert testimony by Jeffrey Noble, a 28-year veteran of the Irvine police force who opined that conducting the search “so close to the platform was unreasonable.”
Requested Instruction
In California, negligence is presumed, under Evidence Code §669, if it can be shown that a party violated a statute and the breach was a substantial factor in bringing about the alleged harm. Based on that principle, the defendants requested a negligence per se instruction based on California Penal Code §836.6(b).
The statute specifies that “[i]t is unlawful for any person who has been lawfully arrested by any peace officer…to thereafter escape or attempt to escape.” The defendants asked that the jury be told:
“If Defendants prove
1. That Cesar Rodriguez violated this law and
2. That the violation was a substantial factor in bringing about the harm, then you must find that Cesar Rodriguez was negligent.”