C.A. Reverses $12.3 Million Verdict in Fatal Train Crash Case
[…] In an unpublished opinion, filed Tuesday and authored by Acting Presiding Justice Helen I. Bendix, the court reversed the $12.3 million judgment based on a jury verdict in favor of the plaintiffs, saying that Los Angeles Superior Court Judge Gregory W. Alarcon should have offered the instruction based on evidence presented during the trial indicating that the decedent was attempting to get away from the officer when the accident occurred.
However, the court rejected the defendants’ assertion that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law based on Government Code §845.8, which provides that “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for” any injury resulting from “[a]n escaping or escaped arrested person…or…[a] person resisting arrest,” noting that the jury made no findings as to whether the deceased was resisting or trying to flee.
August 2017 Tragedy