Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] He explained:

“Under our First Amendment jurisprudence, states can ban truthful and lawful advertising only if it ‘materially’ and ‘directly’ advances a substantial government interest and is no more extensive than necessary. California likely cannot meet this high bar.”

That decision sparked a comment from Gov. Gavin Newsom that “[t]he court is fighting to protect marketing weapons of war to children,” adding:

“It is pure insanity.”

On remand, Snyder on June 18, 2024, ordered issuance of a preliminary injunction barring enforcement of §22949.80(a), which prohibits any ad for a “firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors,” as well as other portions of the “Marketing Firearms to Minors” law, but did not block implementation of subd. (b) which provides: