‘Party Litigant’ Does Not Include Corporation Not Represented by Counsel, C.A. Declares
[…] Huang did so despite Commissioner Erik Johnson having given him a one-week continuance within which to find counsel when he first showed up on April 21, 2023, the initial trial date, intending to represent the corporation.
Johnson found in favor of the lessor, BPREP Village Residences, LLC, in the amount of $445,479.69.
Bromberg, in an unpublished opinion filed Tuesday, noted that Art. VI, §21 of the California Constitution provides:
“On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.”
DLS, though a party, was not a “party litigant,” the jurist declared, because, bereft of a lawyer to represent it, it did not “appear” at trial.
Plaintiff’s Stipulation Sufficed