Ninth Circuit:
[…] Under the governing jurisprudence, the Seventh Amendment extends to statutory claims only if the cause is legal rather than equitable in nature.
At issue is California Civil Code §51, a portion of the Unruh Act, which provides:
“All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, race, color, religion,… disability,…or immigration status are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.”
Subdivision (f) provides that “[a] violation of the right of any individual under the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990…shall also constitute a violation of this section” and §52 provides for the recovery of “no…less than four thousand dollars ($4,000)” for any violation of §51.