Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] In 2019, the Legislature passed a bill, AB 241, amending §2190.1(d) to require that “all continuing medical education courses…contain curriculum that includes the understanding of implicit bias.”

According to the law, CMEs that are approved for credit must contain “[e]xamples of how implicit bias affects perceptions and treatment decisions of physicians and surgeons” and strategies for addressing “health care disparities” that result from such unconscious prejudices.

(The Legislation in 2019 also enacted AB 242, amending Business & Professions Code §6070.5(a) to require that the State Bar “adopt regulations to require, as of January 1, 2022, that the mandatory continuing legal education (MCLE) curriculum for all licensees under this chapter includes training on implicit bias.”)

Complaint Filed

In August 2023, Dr.