Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Groban acknowledged that the Paid Sick Leave law contemplates administrative resolution and does not create a corresponding private cause of action, but said that the “introductory provision of the…law specifies that [its] provisions are ‘in addition to and independent of any other rights, remedies, or procedures available under any other law.’ ”

Liquidated Damages

Labor Code §1194.2(a) requires that an employee “shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon” but specifies, in subdivision (b):

“[I]f the employer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court or the Labor Commissioner that the act or omission giving rise to the action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code relating to minimum wage, or an order of the commission, the court or the Labor Commissioner may, as a matter of discretion, refuse to award liquidated damages or award any amount of liquidated damages not exceeding the amount specified in subdivision (a).”