Wednesday, November 12, 2025
[…] By Kimber Cooley, associate editor
A divided California Supreme Court held Monday that a Penal Code section that criminalizes the knowingly making of a false report of police misconduct, and requires reporters to sign an acknowledgment of the law, violates the First Amendment because it unduly burdens the filing of legitimate complaints, “part[ing] ways” with a prior decision finding that the statute passes constitutional muster.
At issue is Penal Code §148.6(a) which provides that “[e]very person who files any allegation of misconduct against any peace officer,…knowing the allegation to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor” and demands that the complainant must “read and sign” an advisory that notifies the party of the illegality of lodging such a complaints.