Court of Appeal:
[…] Saying that the doctor’s conduct in providing purportedly negligent health services does not constitute “neglect” within the meaning of the statute, the court reasoned that a physician does not take on the vigorous custodial responsibilities required to state a claim under the act and is covered by an explicit exemption for medical malpractice.
At issue is the statutory definition of “neglect” set forth in Welfare and Institutions Code §15610.57(a), which defines the term as “the negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.”
Plaintiffs asserting violations of the act may be able to recover attorney fees, costs, punitive damages, and pain and suffering if they prove by clear and convincing evidence that the caretaker is liable under the statutory scheme and engaged in recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice.