Court of Appeal:
[…] We hold the answer is ‘no.’…[A] physician’s conduct in providing negligent medical services to an elder residing at a skilled nursing facility does not—without more—constitute ‘neglect’ because that physician lacks the requisite ‘robust caretaking or custodial relationship’ with the elder…and is accordingly being sued for no more than his professional negligence….”
Hoffstadt also pointed to an exemption for medical malpractice claims, found at §15657.2, which specifies that “any cause of action…against a health care provider…based on…alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action,” and said that the exception covers the purportedly problematic conduct at the heart of the plaintiff’s allegations in the case.