Court of Appeal:
[…] An unpublished opinion by Presiding Justice Tracie L. Brown, filed Wednesday, reverses an order by Sonoma Superior Court Judge James G. Bertoli denying a domestic violence restraining order (“DVRO”) sought by Xiaoiuan Ke in favor of herself and the couple’s child, a minor. Bertoli had questioned whether his court had any jurisdiction as to events in a foreign nation.
Brown pointed to Family Code §6301(d), a portion of the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (“DVPA”), which says that in determining whether to issue a DVRO, the judge “shall consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief.” She noted, also, that §6320(c) of that code says that “ ‘disturbing the peace of the other party’ refers to conduct that, based on the totality of the circumstances, destroys the mental or emotional calm of the other party.”
Limited Purpose