A.G.’s Office Says It Lacks Control of Agencies’ Documents
[…] He contended:
“California constitutional and government law have provided for decades that when the A.G. prosecutes a case in his individual capacity, not representing state agencies, he has no control over independent agency records and no legal right or duty to obtain them.”
Goldman noted that so far as the action against Meta is concerned, “We are strangers to the case.”
Recent Legislation
He pointed to AB 127, enacted into law on June 30, which, among other things, adds §11043 to the Government Code, providing, in part:
“The Attorney General has no control over any state agency’s decisions or possession, custody, or control over any state agency’s documents or electronically stored information for purposes of criminal or civil discovery or any other purpose.”