Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Bill Protecting Attorneys From Discipline Over Rendering Services Relating to Abortion, Gender-Affirming Care in Jurisdictions Where Procedures Are Illegal Is Approved

 

By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

Gov. Gavin Newsom has signed a bill shielding attorneys from disciplinary consequences for providing services relating to abortion or gender affirming care in jurisdictions where such procedures are illegal.

Assembly Bill 1525, signed by the governor on Friday, creates a single exclusion to the provisions of the State Bar Act, which provides, in Business and Professions Code §6101, that “[c]onviction of a felony or a misdemeanor, involving moral turpitude, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”

Other sections make clear that a licensee’s having been found culpable of misconduct in another jurisdiction may serve as the basis for discipline in California.