Court of Appeal:
[…] Two Code Sections
In concluding that the People’s PMQ may, in some instances, be deposed, the justice relied upon two Code of Civil Procedure sections. Sec. 2021.0 provides:
“Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapter 2…by taking in California the oral deposition of any person, including any party to the action. The person deposed may be a natural person, an organization such as a public or private corporation, a partnership, an association, or a governmental agency.”
Sec. 2025.230 spells out:
“If the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.”
Applies Wording
Applying language of those sections, Raphael wrote:
“The People are a party to this action. The first sentence of section 2025.010 defines a ‘person’ who may be deposed to include ‘any party to the action.’ Taking this sentence in isolation, the People are subject to deposition.