Supreme Court Reverses Death Verdict in Gang Murder Case
[…] Cardenas was charged by the Tulare County District Attorney’s Office with, among other crimes, one count of first-degree murder, as well as a gang enhancement and a related special circumstance allegation.
After his arrest, Cardenas was represented by Arthur Hampar of the Tulare County Public Defender’s Office until August 2005, when the attorney joined the county’s prosecutorial agency.
In May 2006, the defendant moved to recuse the entire district attorney’s office under Penal Code §1424, which provides that such a motion “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”
Then-Tulare Superior Court Judge Patrick J. O’Hara (now retired) denied the motion, finding that prosecutors had effectively built a firewall preventing the former defense attorney from having access to the case.