Court of Appeal:
[…] York was Brambila’s music instructor for an online course offered by Fresno City College. After she discovered him hiding in her backyard, Brambila assaulted and threatened York in front of her two young daughters before authorities, neighbors, and York’s husband intervened.
Following the assault, the district requested a restraining order under Code of Civil Procedure §527.8, which provides:
“Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an order after hearing on behalf of the employee and…any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer.”
Three-Year Order