Court of Appeal:
[…] After the judge denied their motion for a new trial and a request to vacate the judgment, the Carachures appealed.
In Tuesday’s opinion, authored by Acting Presiding Justice John L. Segal and joined in by Justices Gail Ruderman Feuer and Natalie P. Stone, the court reversed the judgment.
Statutory Scheme
The city relies on two statutes for its assertion that the plaintiffs were required to “pay [under protest] first, litigate later.”
Health and Safety Code §5472, provides:
“After fees…are fixed pursuant to this article, any person may pay such fees…under protest and bring an action against the city or city and county in the superior court to recover any money which the legislative body refuses to refund.”
Article 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code specifies that “[n]o action shall be commenced or maintained under this article…unless a claim for refund has first been filed.”