Court of Appeal:
[…] Statutory Scheme
The city relies on two statutes for its assertion that the plaintiffs were required to “pay [under protest] first, litigate later.”
Health and Safety Code §5472, provides:
“After fees…are fixed pursuant to this article, any person may pay such fees…under protest and bring an action against the city or city and county in the superior court to recover any money which the legislative body refuses to refund.”
Article 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code specifies that “[n]o action shall be commenced or maintained under this article…unless a claim for refund has first been filed.”
Segal noted that, as a general rule, a party must exhaust administrative remedies before seeking relief in court, but found that the Carachures’ actions did not run counter to this principle.
He remarked:
“The Carachures paid the sewer and trash fees, but they did not protest.