Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] In 2022, the City of Sacramento proposed the fee to fund repairs, maintenance, and improvements to its storm drainage system. The generated funds, which were expected to amount to approximately $20 million in annual revenue, were to be calculated by a formula that considers parcel size and land use.

Sacramento’s Department of Utilities conducted an election regarding the proposal to comply with Article XIII D §6 of the California Constitution, which was added following the passage of a voter initiative titled the “Right to Vote on Taxes Act” in 1996, which calls for a public hearing on new fees and additionally provides:

“[N]o property related fee or charge shall be imposed or increased unless and until that fee or charge is submitted and approved by a majority vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area….”

Ballots Mailed

As part of the election process, the city mailed 130,071 ballots, accounting for 154,879 parcels, to property owners who receive storm drainage services. Each landowner received one vote per property.