C.A. Says Defendant Might Be Entitled to Officers’ Confidential Personnel Files
[…] Following the decision, the California Legislature adopted a statutory scheme governing the disclosure of information from such confidential records.
As part of the statutory scheme, and subject to certain exceptions, Penal Code §832.7 provides:
“[T]he personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers and records maintained by a state or local agency…, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Section[] 1043…of the Evidence Code.”
Evidence Code §1043, in turn, sets forth procedures for requesting the information in the confidential files, including a requirement that the defense submit “[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.” If good cause is shown, the court conducts an in-camera review of the officer’s records.
In Camera Review