Monday, October 27, 2025
[…] That statute, codified at Civil Code §51 et seq., provides that [a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter…their…disability [or] medical condition…are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments” and specifies that violators are liable for “up to…three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than…$4,000.”
Under §55.56(c), a violation of the ADA “personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.”
In his complaint, Gilbert alleged that he encountered difficulty accessing the store in question on Aug. 3, 2021, saying:
“Plaintiff could not find a van-accessible parking stall in the Facility’s parking lot, and parked in a standard accessible parking stall.