Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Zukin wrote:

“Lampkin did not obtain any relief….Therefore, he did not bring a ‘successful action’ within the meaning of section 1102.5, subdivision (j). He is not entitled to an award of attorney’s fees.

The jurist went on to find that a California Supreme Court decision upon which Duffy-Lewis relied did not support the attorney-fee award.

Costs were improperly awarded, she said, because Lumpkin was not the “prevailing party” as defined by Code of Civil Procedure §1032(b).

Same-Decision Defense

The county pled an affirmative defense—known as the “same-decision defense”—under Labor Code §1102.6. That provision says:

“In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.”

The county contended that Lampkin—who reported allegedly unlawful conduct on the part of another deputy—would have incurred a suspension and a transfer even if he had not engaged in whistleblowing.