Court of Appeal:
[…] He based the award on a Jan. 21, 2020 unpublished Fifth District Court of Appeal opinion reciting the average hourly rates of Fresno attorneys as being $350 for partners and $225 for associates.
Tidrick had sought $74,275 in fees for services by the El Segundo firm of Consumer Law Experts, P.C., and $8,444.33 in costs. Salter did not specify what part, if any, of the $15,000 award related to costs.
Delaney’s Opinion
In his opinion reversing the postjudgment order, Delaney said:
“[T]he trial court failed to cite, and we have been unable to locate, any authority making the venue provisions of section 395, subdivision (b) mandatory in Song-Beverly Act cases.
“Because Code of Civil Procedure section 395, subdivision (b) is not mandatory, generally applicable venue rules apply.”
He pointed to §395.5 which sets forth:
“A corporation may be sued in the county where a contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.”
The defendant is a Michigan-based corporation: FCA US LLC, formerly known as Chrysler Group LLC, or “Chrysler.” Its principal place of business in California is in the Orange County city of Newport Beach.