Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] By Kimber Cooley, associate editor

 

The California Supreme Court held yesterday that wrongful death claims filed against a nursing home by surviving relatives of a decedent who signed a contract with the facility purportedly binding himself and his heirs to arbitrate all medical malpractice causes of action may proceed in court if the nature of the dispute concerns the quality of custodial care rather than of health-related services.

At issue is a provision of the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (“MICRA”), found at Code of Civil Procedure §1295, which provides for mandatory, specified language to be included in “[a]ny contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider.”

In 2010, the high court decided Ruiz v.