Court of Appeal:
[…] Further, the Attorney General did not bring this claim, as provided in the statute. Casual reference in the Opposition that plaintiff is ‘doing this for the general public’, this is not a representative action. There is nothing in the pleading that says it is representative.
“Therefore, the plaintiff does not have standing to raise a cause of action for this violation. While Young may have violated the B & P Code, this plaintiff has no standing to bring this action.”
Van Rooyen disagreed, noting that under Business & Professions Code §22446.5, an action under the ICA may be brought by an aggrieved party, a public prosecutor, or, under subd. (b), “[a]ny other party who, upon information and belief, claims a violation of this chapter has been committed by an immigration consultant.” He said that “[i]In its complaint, IRDC expressly places itself” in the category of an “other party” and may maintain its action.
Unresolved Question