Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] On April 2017, Isabella (“Bella”) Herndon, a minor, viewed a motion picture, “13 Reasons Why,” via Netflix’s streaming service. It depicts a suicide and, motivated by that film, she killed herself.

Four years later, her father, John Herndon, brought a putative class action against Netflix on the theories of strict liability—based on a failure to warn of the risks of viewing the film—and negligence.

District Court Judge Yvonne Gonzalez Rogers dismissed the action with prejudice, holding that it was time-barred under California Code of Civil Procedure §366.1. That section provides:

“If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced before the expiration of the later of the following times:

“(a) Six months after the person’s death.

“(b) The limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died.”

CCP §352

The limitations period that would have applied to Isabella Herndon, the plaintiffs asserted on appeal, would not have begun running until her 18th birthday under Code of Civil Procedure §352. Applying that section, they argued, the action was timely.