Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Panel Says 18 U.S.C. §880 Is Violated by Gaining Money With Awareness It Was Illegally Obtained

 

By a MetNews Staff Writer

 

A person can be convicted of the federal crime of receiving the proceeds of extortion without knowing that the funds were derived from extortion, the Ninth U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals held yesterday, declaring that the mental element of the offense is knowledge that the money was illegally obtained.

Judge Patrick J. Bumatay wrote for a three-judge panel in affirming the convictions of Ectear Hernandez Lemus and Junior Almendarez under 18 U.S.C. § 880. That statute provides:

“A person who receives, possesses, conceals, or disposes of any money or other property which was obtained from the commission of any offense under this chapter that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, knowing the same to have been unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more than 3 years, fined under this title, or both.”

Poses Questions

Bumatay asked, rhetorically:

“[M]ust a person know that the money or property at issue was in fact payment from extortion? Or is it sufficient for a person to know that the money was somehow ‘unlawfully obtained’?”

He answered: