Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] “Commissioner Rados consistently presents her disclosure as a Commissioner as she takes the bench. This case is no exception. The disclosure was given upon Commissioner Rados taking the bench on November 8, 2022, in this matter. The Parties and Attorneys orally agreed to have her hear the matter.”

Rados on Jan. 11 acted on the motion to vacate the DVRO. The ex-wife stipulated to her presiding; the former husband did not.

She denied the motion and Matthew Rossheim appealed from the Dec. 2 order.

Earl’s Opinion

In her opinion reversing the DVRO, Earl cited Art. VI, §21 of the California Constitution, which provides:

“On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.”

She also pointed to Code of Civil Procedure §259 which says that a court commissioner may, among other things, “[a]ct as temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that purpose, on stipulation of the parties litigant….”

The presiding justice said: