Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Anna Maria Christina Sills brought the action under the California False Claims Act (“CFCA”) and the California Insurance Frauds Prevention Act (“IFPA”). Under both acts, the complaint is sealed until the government decides whether to intervene, and the plaintiff is precluded from taking any action.

That, Justice Gregory Weingart of Div. One wrote, constitutes a stay.

Code of Civil Procedure §583.340 provides that “[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed,” with ¶(b) specifying: Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.”

The opinion reverses Judge Maureen Duffy-Lewis’s dismissal of the case.