Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Suit Under UCL

Potter was sued under the Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”). Business & Professions Code §17200 spells out that “unfair competition shall mean and include any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice.”

 The law firm and its lawyers engage in an “unlawful” practice through their violations of Business & Professions Code §6128, it was alleged. That section provides:

“Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either: [¶] (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.”

The district attorneys sought injunctive relief, restorations of moneys taken from businesses, and civil penalties of $2,500 for each violation that was proven.

Attorney General’s Contention

The Office of Attorney General argued on appeal: