Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] He specified that evidence of the 2013 molestation could be used only for impeachment purposes. His opinion directed that on remand, the Superior Court was to “either assess any prejudice flowing from the empaneled jury’s exposure to the mentioning of the 2013 incident during opening statements, or begin the trial with a new jury.”

Evidence Code Sections

Guerrero’s opinion discusses, as Hoffstadt’s did, the interplay between §1106, §783, and §352 of the Evidence Code. Sec. 1106(a) generally bars admission of “evidence of specific instances of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct” in civil cases, but subd. (e) says: “This section shall not be construed to make inadmissible any evidence offered to attack the credibility of the plaintiff as provided in Section 783.”