Metropolitan News-Enterprise
[…] Evidence Code Sections

Guerrero’s opinion discusses, as Hoffstadt’s did, the interplay between §1106, §783, and §352 of the Evidence Code. Sec. 1106(a) generally bars admission of “evidence of specific instances of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct” in civil cases, but subd. (e) says: “This section shall not be construed to make inadmissible any evidence offered to attack the credibility of the plaintiff as provided in Section 783.”

Sec. 783 provides that “[i]n any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, if evidence of sexual conduct of the plaintiff is offered to attack credibility of the plaintiff,” the defendant must set forth in a written motion what evidence is proposed to be offered. If the offer of proof is sufficient, the section says, the judge must hold a hearing to determine if the evidence would be admissible under §352 which reads: